?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 March 2012 @ 01:51 pm
 
I'd like to thank oudeteron for turning me on to Horrible Histories. Why do we not have this kind of thing in America? Is it just Americans that coddle their children?

Well...Now, I shall spread the love. There's not many that I have seen that I don't find hilarious, but the historical hospitals are my favorite, I think. Now, laugh with me.





---
 
 
 
aaa_mazing: laughaaa_mazing on March 21st, 2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
My! *iz dead* I HAVE to watch it now!
MissTeacakes: Let's have funmissteacakes on March 21st, 2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
I ended up watching three hours of these skits the other day. (It's such a great way to get kids into history, too!)
aaa_mazing: are you sure?aaa_mazing on March 21st, 2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
Do you find these on You Tube?
MissTeacakes: temmettmissteacakes on March 21st, 2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
Yup. Just search for "Horrible Histories." And they're only a couple minutes each, so you don't feel compelled to finish watching before doing something else.
aaa_mazing: fabulousaaa_mazing on March 21st, 2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
I see. But I hope I can download the whole thing.
MissTeacakesmissteacakes on March 21st, 2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
I'm sure you can. I am fairly certain it's a BBC series, so it shouldn't be a huge problem to find.
aaa_mazingaaa_mazing on March 21st, 2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
Found. Will download first thing tomorrow morning.
See you later, instigator: Caution Sparta (by: SOURCE WANTED)oudeteron on March 21st, 2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA you know, I thought you might like some of these! I don't find every single joke funny either, but I'd go as far as to say most of that show is super cool. Have you come across the "History of the British Empire" one yet? (This one. And the song, gotta love that subversive butler.) Also the Roman Report makes me lol every time.

(And yes, it's a CBBC show.)
MissTeacakesmissteacakes on March 22nd, 2012 02:35 am (UTC)
Most the stuff I didn't find funny were things aimed at a kids, really. You gotta have some potty humor the the dumber ones, right?

I haven't watched those ones yet, though. I'll make sure to do that. Right after I fix my term paper...